SEPTEMBER 18, 2014 Week 5
[…] Ademption

Estate of Anton What type of theory of ademption was used by the

court? What needed to be shown for the ademption to not

occur? (1) Had Capacity, (2) Testator Knew of Property Being

Sold, (3) Testator Did Not Change Estate Plan What does this case show?

That in intent theory jurisdictions whether a gift is considered adeemed is a very fact specific showing

Page 8: SEPTEMBER 18, 2014 Week 5. Last Week Finished Talking About Internationalities Went Through Formalities InternationalitiesFormalities CapacityIn Writing

Types of Gifts

Probate Code Section 21117 Specific Gift: “a transfer of specifically identifiable property” General Gift: “a transfer from the general assets of the

transferor that does not give specific property” Demonstrative Gift: “a general gift that specifies the fund or

property from which the transfer is primarily to be made” General Pecuniary Gift: “a transfer of property made in an

instrument that either is expressly stated as a fixed dollar amount or is a dollar amount determinable by the provisions of the instrument” (From Section 21118)

Annuity: “a general pecuniary gift that is payable periodically.”