• Upload
[…] 4. Surrogate Brokers

The statute prohibits any entity from recruiting or otherwise inducing anysurrogate or intended parent into a surrogacy contract for compensation. 55

Violation of this prohibition results in a Class 1 misdemeanor. 5 6 Not onlydoes the statute make the surrogate broker liable for criminal sanctions, italso makes the surrogate broker civilly liable to the surrogate and theintended parents for up to three times the amount paid to the broker for

148. Id. § 20-160(C)(2).149. Id. § 20-162(C)(3).150. Id. § 20-163(A).151. Id. § 20-161(B).152. Id. § 20-162(A)(3).153. Id. § 20-160(B)(6). "The Court shall enter an order approving the surrogacy contract

... upon a finding that: ... 6. The surrogate is married and has had at least one preg-nancy ..... " Id. (emphasis added).

154. See id. § 20-162.155. Id.156. Id. § 20-165(A).

19921

Page 19: Selling the Womb: Can the Feminist Critique of Surrogacy Be … · 2017-10-27 · Selling the Womb: Can the Feminist Critique of Surrogacy Be Answered? KATHERINE B. L1EBER* Women