• To serve the security goals of the state

through the reduction of idleness of inmates and the provision of an incentive for good behavior in prison.

• To reduce the cost of state government by

operating enterprises primarily with inmate labor, which enterprises do not seek to unreasonably compete with private enterprise.

• To serve the rehabilitative goals of the state

by duplicating, as nearly as possible, the operating activities of a free-enterprise type of profit making enterprise.

In 1999, significant changes to law were again made to correctional industries. Section 946.006, F.S., which allowed the Department to put into effect an agricultural and industrial production and marketing programs for inmates, was repealed. Section 946.519, F.S., was also repealed. This statute allowed, “Any service or item manufactured, processed, grown, or produced by the Department of Corrections in its present programs or in its future programs and not required for use therein may be furnished or sold to any legislative, executive, or judicial branch agency, department, or institution of the state; political subdivision of the state; other state; or agency of the Federal Government.” In addition, section 946.008, F.S., which allowed the Department to explore new financing arrangements, including the involvement of private industry and expertise in order to finance correctional work programs, was eliminated.