• Upload
[…] I. The Provisions Contemplated by the Proposal May Not Be Validly Included in the Company's Bylaws.

The Proposal states that it will be implemented by amendment to the Company's bylaws and governing documents. The bylaw provisions contemplated by the Proposal would violate Kansas law by effectively eliminating or restricting the fiduciary duties of loyalty and good faith of the Company's board of directors. I In that respect, such provisions would violate Kansas law and could not be validly implemented through the Company's bylaws. Pursuant to Section 17-6009(b) of the Kansas General Corporation Code (the "KGCC"), the bylaws of a Kansas corporation "may contain any provision, not inconsistent with law or with the articles of incorporation, relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers or employees" (emphasis added).

In addition, the Proposal could not be implemented through the Company's bylaws because it would restrict the board of director's managerial power in a manner that would cause the board to violate their fiduciary duties.