Section 8(c) Questions & Answers
[…] chemical substances for commercial purposes. The Department of Defense

does not engage in these commercial activities. Government-owned company-

operated facilities, however, are subject to the rule in cases where they

are manufacturing or processing substances for an immediate or potential

commercial advantage at such plants. The operating company must therefore

keep the 8(c) records.

2. Is a report of a Superfund site enough to supplant the requirement to

record environmental effects?

Answer:Yes, provided the report of Superfund site meets the criteria set forth in

section 717.12(d) of the rule. That section states that “Firms are not

required to record a significant adverse reaction to the environment if the

alleged cause of that significant adverse reaction can be directly attrib-

uted to an accidental spill or accidental discharge, emission exceeding

permitted limits, or other incident of environmental contamination that

has been reported to the Federal government under any applicable author-

ity.”

3. Is an incident of environmental contamination exempt from recording

requirements if it has already been reported to a state or local govern-

ment?

Answer:No, unless such state or local government has been delegated responsibility