Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress Updated April 7, 2020 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R45249
[…] • Upload
    others

  • View
    3

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Section 232 Investigations: Overview and

Issues for Congress

Updated April 7, 2020

Congressional Research Service

https://crsreports.congress.gov

R45249

Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress

Congressional Research Service

Summary President Trump has used Section 232 authority to apply new tariffs to steel and aluminum

imports and potentially to imports of automobiles and automobile parts. Section 232 of the Trade

Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862) provides the President with the ability to impose

restrictions on certain imports based on an affirmative determination by the Department of

Commerce (Commerce) that product under investigation “is being imported into the United States

in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.”

Congress has interest in Section 232 actions because they are a delegation of its constitutional

authority over tariffs and commerce with foreign nations, and raise a number of economic and

policy issues. Some Members have introduced legislation to revise Section 232 authorities.