situations in which the NSC Lawyers Group has been able to agree that a partic-

ular program would be lawful, but cannot agree on the legal reasons why that is

so. Rebecca Ingber notes, “The Lawyers Group is comprised of lawyers of diver-

gent legal views and instincts, who represent agencies that have differing and

sometimes opposing interests at stake . . . . When multiple actors disagree, this

dynamic leads to reaching a decision according to the lowest common denomi-

nator—the simplest statement that can draw sufficient agreement from the

237. Exec. Order No. 13,526 § 1.6(a)(5), 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 710 (Dec. 29, 2009) (requiring original

classifiers to provide “a concise reason for classification that, at a minimum, cites the applica-

ble classification categories in section 1.4 of this order”). Another example of “multiple choice”

reason-giving is found in the context of national security letters. The FBI can impose a non-

disclosure requirement on a recipient of a national security letter after the head of agency cer-