Embed Size (px)
[…] Upload
others
View
1
Download
0
Embed Size (px)
Citation preview
PLAINTIFF’S UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR ORDER GRANTING LEAVE TO FILE SECOND AMENDED PETITION PAGE 2
2. Upon further investigation, Plaintiff discovered that CVM has also committed acts
of negligence as set forth in her Second Amended Petition. Therefore, CVM Holdings, LLC and
CVM Management, LLC are proper parties to this lawsuit.
3. All presently named Defendants to this action have stated that they have no
objection to this motion and, indeed, both CVM entities have been added to other lawsuits arising
out of the same nucleus of facts.
4. No parties will suffer prejudice by the filing of this Amended Petition. There is no
Scheduling Order entered in this case nor has a trial date been set.
5. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §2015(A), “…a party may amend his pleading only
by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when
justice so requires.” (Emphasis added.)
6. Plaintiff has not unduly delayed making this motion, nor has this motion been made
in bad faith or for dilatory purposes. It is being made in order to name the proper parties to this
case and proceed forward with discovery.