sammyschwartz08
[…] that residency will exceed 30 days. BSA's refusal to consider this evidence appears to be willful
-73-
ignorance and an abdication of its responsibilities under the ZR, and, accordingly, renders its
determination arbitrary and capricious.
225. Under § 12-10 of the ZR, a "transient hotel" must be used "primarily for transient
occupancy" and "rented on a daily basis." Similarly, "lodging houses" are available "for hire for
a single night, or for less than a week at one time, or any part of which is let for any person to
sleep in for any term less than a week." HMC § 27-2004(a)18); MDL § 4(14). These definitions
are consistent both with Class B multiple dwellings, which permit occupancy, "as a rule
transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of individuals or families." HMC § 27-
2004(a)(9); MDL § 4(9).
226. Moreover, recent amendments to the Admin Code and MDL establish that any
occupancy greater than 30 days is considered permanent occupancy.31 This comports with
DOB's long-held position that transient occupancy requires a stay of fewer than 30 days. See