sammyschwartz08
[…] A dwelling owned and operated by a religious, charitable or educational organization for the purposes enumerated in section 27-2077 of article four of subchapter three of this chapter; or d. A dwelling owned, operated or used for the purposes enumerated in section 27-2077 of article four of subchapter three of this chapter.
HMC § 27-2004(a)(27) (emphasis added); see MDL § 4(21) (defining "dormitory" as any space
in "a lodging house . . . used for sleeping purposes"); see also Multiple Residence Law § 4(31)
social services facilities like the Proposed Facility depend entirely upon the services and support provided by the facilities in which they reside. See id.
-71-
(defining "lodging house" as a "dwelling, other than a hotel, in which persons are housed in a
dormitory or dormitories . . . for a single night or for less than a week at one time").
220. As dormitory is defined through a cross-reference to "lodging house," which
expressly rejects hotel use, and by a cross-reference to HMC § 27-2077, which limits the use of
dormitories to specific, non-hotel purposes, there can be no logical interpretation that allows a