sammyschwartz08
[…] shelters in the event of closure.
35 The corresponding State law and related regulations do not impose any specific limitation on the capacity of shelters for adults, instead regulating capacity as "approved by the department at the time of certification, or subsequently at the request of the operator" based upon "compliance with department regulations and applicable local codes." SSL §§ 41-52; 18 NYCRR § 491.3(g). Prior to March 1997, the State regulations restricted shelters in cities with more than 500,000 people to no more than 200 persons. 18 NYCRR § 491.3(g) (1996); see also Doe v. Dinkins, 192 A.D.2d 270, 271-72 (1st Dep't 1993) (citing former version of 18 NYCRR § 491.3(g)).
-98-
292. Section 21-312 defines "census" to "mean the actual number of persons receiving
shelter at a shelter for adults." Admin Code § 21-312(a)(1). "Shelter for adults" is not defined
within § 21-312 and is listed only as a type of "adult residential care facility" under § 27-
292.9(b)(2). Admin Code § 27-292.9(b)(2) defines an "adult residential care facility" as, among
other things,