sammyschwartz08
[…] Finally, no emergency exists here, and, in fact the City has conceded that its has sufficient shelter capacity to house the prospective Proposed Shelter residents. See Ex. 52 at 20.
-120-
City is funding, at least in part, every other program in the Proposed Facility as well,
Respondents have made no representations about the existence or registration of contracts for
those programs.
358. Section 328(a) of the Charter states that "[n]o contract or agreement executed
pursuant to this charter or other law shall be implemented until . . . a copy has been filed with the
comptroller . . . ."43 Contract registration plays a crucial role in ensuring that the City's contracts
are acceptable and comply with applicable law. Registration allows the Comptroller to determine
whether funding exists to pay for the contract, whether proper certifications have been gathered,