sammyschwartz08
[…] BRC's permit application by DOB was conditioned upon provisions of law in the HMC and
MDL. See Ex. 31 at 4. In addition, BSA and DOB routinely rely upon such supplemental
support when making zoning determinations. See, e.g., BSA Resolution 247-07-A; BSA
Resolution 307-06-A. However, despite such express incorporation, BSA refused to consider
-63-
those statutes because, according to BSA, they "have different purposes" than zoning
regulations. Ex. 48 at 13.
195. Notably, under the HMC and the MDL, a "hotel" is defined as "an inn having
thirty or more sleeping rooms." HMC § 27-2004(a)(12); MDL § 4(12). Similarly, Admin Code
§ 11-2501(5) defines "hotel" as a "building or portion of it which is regularly used and kept open
as such for the lodging of guests," and lists "an apartment hotel, a motel, boarding house or club"
as examples of a hotel.
196. These other City and State regulations make clear that the Proposed Facility
cannot fairly and accurately be considered a "hotel." Additionally, the designation of the BRC