sammyschwartz08
[…] Plan" to combat homelessness, which, in the fifth year, DHS is required to revise and submit to
City Council. See Admin Code § 21-308; see also SSL § 79 (requiring Mayor to submit the
Five-Year Plan to the State Legislature and Governor). All actions taken and money spent by
DHS in combating homelessness are pursuant to these statutorily-required plans, which detail the
City's homeless housing needs, projected budgets and "projected number of facilities to be
constructed or rehabilitated to accommodate homeless individuals and families." Admin Code
§ 21-308(1) (d); see id., § 21-308(1)(a)-(c); Charter § 612(a)(1) (charging DHS with
"responsib[ity] for transitional housing and services provided by the city for eligible homeless
families and individuals" and empowering DHS to contract for and "develop, maintain and,
where necessary, strengthen the system for the provision of transitional housing and services for
homeless families and individuals").
348. Additionally, Respondent Nashak, on behalf of DHS, stated that the 200-bed
Shelter is "part of [DHS's] plan to meet projected needs." Ex. 55, ¶ 15. Nashak further stated
that the Shelter is necessary to meet the City's legal obligation to provide shelter to the homeless,