sammyschwartz08
[…] To carry out this purpose, "all agencies" must "determine whether the actions they directly undertake, fund or approve may have a significant impact on the environment," 6 NYCRR § 617.1(c), by assessing the impact of the proposed use on "noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance, existing patterns of population concentration, distribution, or growth, and existing community or neighborhood character." ECL § 8-0105(6).
-48-
C. Comptroller Registration
151. Section 328(a) of the Charter states that "[n]o contract or agreement executed
pursuant to this charter or other law shall be implemented until . . . a copy has been filed with the
comptroller . . . ."23
152. The City has represented that its Shelter Contract has in fact been sent to the
Comptroller's Office for registration, and that registration would occur before the Shelter is
opened. See Ex. 17. However, the City has made no such promise with respect to any other
contract.