sammyschwartz08
[…] Department of the Coalition for the Homeless before the New York City Council's Committee on
General Welfare, October 30, 1998, regarding Local Law No. 57, attached as Exhibit 79.
297. Accordingly, Admin Code § 21-312(b) was focused on limiting the capacity of
any one building that was used as a shelter for adults to only 200 beds in order to ensure the
health, treatment, recovery and safety of the homeless residents while also minimizing the
impact on the surrounding neighborhood to absorb the influx of residents into the community.
298. Under Charter § 645(b)(3)(a) and (d), DOB is required to ensure that buildings are
only occupied pursuant to valid certificates of occupancy, which can only issue after DOB
certifies "that such building or structure conforms to the requirements of all laws, rules,
regulations and orders applicable to it." It is incumbent upon DOB to exercise its enforcement
obligations where any building presents a patent violation of the law. See 9th & 10th Street II,
-102-
10 N.Y.3d at 270. This is especially true given the consequences of permitting otherwise illegal
construction and occupancy. Id.