sammyschwartz08
[…] 290. The City of New York is required by law and consent decree to provide housing
to the homeless. See Plaza v. City of New York, 305 A.D.2d 604, 604 (2d Dep't 2003).
Responsibility for meeting this obligation lies with DHS. See id. DHS provides housing to the
homeless both through City-owned and operated shelters as well as through third party social
service providers such as BRC. That housing, however, is subject to both State and local laws
concerning, among other things, shelter size.
291. Section 21-312 of the Admin Code restricts shelter size to no more than 200 beds.
Specifically, § 21-312(b) provides, in pertinent part: "No shelter for adults shall be operated
with a census of more than two hundred persons."35 The only exceptions to this restriction are
contained in §§ 21-312(c) and 21-315. Section 21-312(c) makes an exception for the provision
of "short-term emergency shelter to persons in excess of the certified capacity only" in the case
of emergencies, as defined in 18 NYCRR § 491.4(h). Significantly, that emergency exception
only allows a shelter to exceed the capacity limit for "no more than thirty days in any calendar
year" and requires notice to the Speaker of the City Council.