SEA SHEPHERD LEGAL COMPLAINT Seattle, Washington 98102 · 2018-10-19 · Rose Atoll Marine National M
[…] You will find that some portions of these documents have been redacted. If a portion of a document is being withheld pursuant to one of the exemptions listed in the FOIA (5 U.S.C. § 552(b)), the applicable exemption has been marked on the face of the document in the redacted area. An explanation of each of the potentially applicable exemptions are explained below. Portions of the released documents may have been withheld pursuant to Exemption 3 of the FOIA (5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)). Exemption 3 allows the withholding of information prohibited from disclosure by another federal statute provided that either the statute “(A) requires that matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3) (emphasis added). Under 16 U.S.C. § 470hh (Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979), the release of information pertaining to the nature and location of certain archaeological resources is prohibited. See Hornbostel v.