SEA SHEPHERD LEGAL COMPLAINT Seattle, Washington 98102 · 2018-10-19 · Rose Atoll Marine National M
[…] No such notice shall specify a date that would result in an extension for more than ten working days, except as provided in clause (ii) of this subparagraph.

5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(B)(i) (emphasis added). As this language reveals, the statute does not simply require the agency to provide prior written notice setting forth the unusual circumstances; it also requires the agency to set forth “the date on which a determination is expected to be dispatched.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(B)(i). The requirement of a date certain is reiterated in the DOI’s regulations. The relevant text of 43 C.F.R. § 2.19, the very regulation that the DOI cites in its Acknowledgement Letter, reads as follows:

(a) The bureau may extend the basic time limit, if unusual circumstances exist, by notifying you in writing of: (1) The unusual circumstances involved; and

Case 2:18-cv-01387 Document 1-4 Filed 09/20/18 Page 3 of 15

Page 33: SEA SHEPHERD LEGAL COMPLAINT Seattle, Washington 98102 · 2018-10-19 · Rose Atoll Marine National Monument, the Marianas Trench Marine National Monument, and the Case 2:18-cv-01387

Saving marine wildlife and habitats by enforcing, strengthening and developing protective laws, treaties, policies and practices worldwide

www.seashepherdlegal.org – +1 206.453.0012 2226 Eastlake Avenue East, #108, Seattle, WA 98102

Sea Shepherd Legal is a 501(c)(3) Nonprofit – EIN 47-2272507

3

Sea Shepherd Legal

(2) The date by which it expects to complete processing the request. 43 C.F.R. § 2.19(a) (emphasis added). In the case at hand, the DOI has failed to satisfy its basic obligation to identify an expected date for determining its position on SSL’s request for records.