SEA SHEPHERD LEGAL COMPLAINT Seattle, Washington 98102 · 2018-10-19 · Rose Atoll Marine National M
[…] www.seashepherdlegal.org – +1 206.453.0012 2226 Eastlake Avenue East, #108, Seattle, WA 98102

Sea Shepherd Legal is a 501(c)(3) Nonprofit – EIN 47-2272507

4

Sea Shepherd Legal

court. “But if an agency does not adhere to certain statutory timelines in responding to a FOIA request, the requester is deemed by statute to have fulfilled the exhaustion requirement.” Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in Wash. v. FEC, 711 F.3d 180, 182 (D.C. Cir. 2013); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(C)(i) (“Any person making a request to any agency for records under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection shall be deemed to have exhausted his administrative remedies with respect to such request if the agency fails to comply with the applicable time limit provisions of this paragraph.”).