SEA SHEPHERD LEGAL COMPLAINT Seattle, Washington 98102 · 2018-10-19 · Rose Atoll Marine National M
[…] Aug. 25, 2004). Any documents not releasable under the FOIA because they contain maps pertaining to particular archeological resources have withheld in part under Exemption 3 of the FOIA Portions of the released documents may have been redacted pursuant to Exemption 5 of the

Case 2:18-cv-01387 Document 1-3 Filed 09/20/18 Page 3 of 7

Page 26: SEA SHEPHERD LEGAL COMPLAINT Seattle, Washington 98102 · 2018-10-19 · Rose Atoll Marine National Monument, the Marianas Trench Marine National Monument, and the Case 2:18-cv-01387

2

FOIA (5 U.S.C. § 552 (b)(5)) under the following privileges:

Attorney Client Privilege Attorney Work Product Confidential Commercial Information Deliberative Process

Exemption 5 allows an agency to withhold “inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would not be available by law to a party... in litigation with the agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 552 (b)(5). As such, the Exemption 5 “exempt[s] those documents... normally privileged in the civil discovery context.” National Labor Relations Bd. v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 149 (1975).