Texaco Inc.35 (lost sales and profits constitute economic losses).36

32 Id. at 411. 33 Id. at 420 (citations omitted). 34 523 F. Supp. 2d 524, 538–39 (W.D. Tex. 2007). 35 259 S.W.3d 793, 798 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet denied). 36 One of the most interesting arguments for limiting the definition of economic loss is based

on Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sections 41.001(4) and 41.001(12), which exclude “injury to reputation and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind” from the definition of economic damages. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(4), (12) (West 2008). The next section, Section 41.002(a), states that “[t]his chapter applies to any action in which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.002(a) (West 2008).