scribd-government-docs
[…] Kagama, supra, 118 U.S., at
379-381, 383-384, 6 S.Ct., at 1111-1112, 1113-1114; Cherokee Nation v. Hitchcock , 187 U.S. 294, 305-307, 23 S.Ct. 115, 119, 47 L.Ed. 183 (1902).
Title I of the ICRA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303, represents an exercise of that
authority. In 25 U.S.C. § 1302, Congress acted to modify the effect of Talton
8/17/2019 Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978)
6/29
III
and its progeny by imposing certain restrictions upon tribal governments
similar, but not identical, to those contained in the Bill of Rights and the
Fourteenth Amendment.8 In 25 U.S.C. § 1303, the only remedial provision
expressly supplied by Congress, the "privilege of the writ of habeas corpus" is
made "available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the
legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."
14 Petitioners concede that § 1302 modifies the substantive law applicable to the
tribe; they urge, however, that Congress did not intend to authorize federal
courts to review violations of its provisions except as they might arise on
habeas corpus.