scribd-government-docs
[…] federal instrumentality, a writ of habeas corpus would lie to a person detained
by that court in violation of the Constitution.
3
4
5
6
7
8/17/2019 Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978)
21/29
The line of authority growing out of Talton, while exempting Indian tribes from
constitutional provisions addressed specifically to State or Federal
Governments, of course, does not relieve State and Federal Governments of
their obligations to individual Indians under these provisions.
Section 1302 in its entirety provides that:
"No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall—
"(1) make or enforce any law prohibiting the free exercise of religion, or
abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, or the right of the people
peaceably to assemble and to petition for a redress of grievances;
"(2) violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
and effects against unreasonable search and seizures, nor issue warrants, but