Sales tax summary
[…] 710:65-13-15. “Agricultural production” defined; taxable and exempt transactions.* * * (k) Examples of exempt items. The following items are exempt if used in agricultural production, or as otherwise stated:

(51) Containers used to package farm products for sale.* * *(58) Packaging materials, such as sacks, wrappers, and crates, for use in packing, shipping or delivering of agricultural products. This exemption shall not apply to any packaging material which can be used more than once or which is ordinarily know as a returnable container, except those specifically noted under 68 O.S. § 1359(3), 68 O.S. § 1359(4), and 68 O.S. § 1359(14).(59) “Returnable cartons, crates, pallets, and containers used to transport mushroom products from a farm for resale to the consumer or processor.” [See: 68 O.S. § 1359(14)]

Part 11. Containers.

710:65-13-60. Exemption for containers

(a) The gross proceeds derived from the sale of containers, to persons regularly engaged in reselling empty or filled containers, are exempt from sales tax.