Sales tax summary
[…] Therefore, the Company is liable for sales tax on the sale of plastic boxes sold to retailers for use in connection with the video rentals.

Nor are the exemptions in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(14) applicable to the sale of plastic boxes sold for use in connection with video rentals. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(14)(A) applies only to the sale of “nonreturnable containers.” The plastic boxes sold in connection with video rentals are not nonreturnable, but instead are intended to be returned, with their contents, to the retailer at the end of the rental period. Likewise, the exemption in § 12-412(C) does not apply. That subparagraph refers to “returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents ….” The plastic boxes are not sold by the Company to the retailers with their contents.

Ruling:Sales of plastic boxes by the Company qualify for the exclusion from sales and use taxes as sales for resale under Conn. Gen.