IPT 2017 Sales Tax Symposium San Antonio, Texas September 17-20 Sales and Use Tax Trends for the Healthcare Industry
[…] Taxpayer number considerations?

– Operator vs. Owner considerations Do changes in payables need to occur related to taxes? How will taxes be reported?

15

The Acquisition and Consolidation Trend:

Common Trends – Post Merger – Affiliated nexus considerations – Consolidating Item Masters – Choosing automation options – Handling Non – standard (Non PO items) – Handling corporate agreements with third parties post merger – Third party software solutions, cloud – Central vs decentralized procurement

16

Trends by the Courts and Legislators:

Arkansas – Ark. Code Ann.§26-52-433(a)(1) reads as follows:

(a)(1) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the rental, sale or repair of durable medical equipment prescribed by a physician, mobility enhancing equipment prescribed by a physician, a prosthetic device prescribed by a physician, and disposable medical supplies prescribed by a physician shall be exempt from all state and local sales and use taxes.

– According to Ark.