IPT 2017 Sales Tax Symposium San Antonio, Texas September 17-20 Sales and Use Tax Trends for the Healthcare Industry
[…] devices, dental prosthetic devices, eyeglasses, and contact lenses.

– (4) Other medical supplies or devices that are used exclusively for medical treatment of a medically diagnosed condition, due to: (A) injury; (B) bodily dysfunction; or (C) surgery.

26

Trends by the Courts and Legislators:

Indiana – Letter of Findings: 04-20170735 (Jun 28, 2017)

The DOR found that the statute Taxpayer's argument relies upon was inapplicable for two reasons.

– First, this statute was not in effect during most of the audit period. The previous version of IC §6-2.5-5-18, in effect for tax year 2013 until June 30, 2015, provided, in relevant part:

(a) Sales or rentals of durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, prosthetic devices, artificial limbs, orthopedic devices, dental prosthetic devices, eyeglasses, contact lenses, and other medical supplies and devices are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the sales or rentals are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription.

– Since 2009, the Department has interpreted this exemption to apply only to sales made directly to patients with a prescription. See Fresenius USA Marketing, Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 56 N.E.3d 734, 736 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2016)

27

Trends by the Courts and Legislators: