Later comments in this article will illustrate thispoint.

II

By minimizing the consequences of title-passing in most situations and byabandoning the search for presumed intention about title-passing in the residualcases, as well as by disregarding any claim of title-intention in some of the residualcases, the Code does depart, as Williston has said, "from the long established testsfor determining title and the consequences of title or the lack of it."24 And the

5 Williston, The Law of Sales in the Proposed Commercial Code, 63 HAstv. L. REV. 56z, 569 (95o)."'Section 2-401(3) of the Code, as it appeared in the May, i95o Draft to the effect that "where

delivery is to be made without moving the goods, if the goods are at the time of contracting alreadyidentified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting," hasby the September, i95o Revision been qualified by the words "unless expressly agreed."