… 32

(d) In any inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program 33

implemented hereunder, the Secretary shall ascertain the most nearly applicable cleanup 34

standard as would be applied under CERCLA/SARA, and may seek federal approval of any 35

such program to insure concurrent compliance with federal standards. State standards may 36

exceed and be more comprehensive than such federal standards. The Secretary shall assure 37

concurrent compliance with applicable standards set by the Environmental Management 38

Commission. 39

…." 40

SECTION 3.33.(h) G.S. 130A-310.4(g) reads as rewritten: 41

"(g) The Commission on Health Services [Commission for Public Health] shall adopt 42

rules prescribing the form and content of the notices required by this section. The proposed 43

remedial action plan shall include a summary of all alternatives considered in the development 44

of the plan. A record shall be maintained of all comment received by the Department regarding 45

the remedial action plan." 46

SECTION 3.33.(i) G.S. 130A-310.31(b)(5) reads as rewritten: 47

"(5) "Unrestricted use standards" when used in connection with "cleanup", 48

"remediated", or "remediation" means contaminant concentrations for each 49