(f) A voluntary disclosure made pursuant to this section is subject to disclosure 8

pursuant to the Public Records Act in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 132 of the 9

General Statutes. 10

"§ 8-58.61. Preemption of local laws. 11

No local law, rule, ordinance, or permit condition may circumvent or limit the privilege 12

established by this Part or the exercise of the privileges or the presumption and immunity 13

established by this Part. 14

SECTION 3.6.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to 15

environmental audits, as defined in G.S. 8-58.51, as enacted by subsection (a) of this section, 16

that are conducted on or after that date. 17

18

CLARIFY DEFINITION OF "CHILD CARE" 19

SECTION 3.7. G.S. 110-86(2)f. reads as rewritten: 20

"§ 110-86. Definitions. 21

Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this 22

Article shall be defined as follows: 23

… 24

(2) Child care. – A program or arrangement where three or more children less 25

than 13 years old, who do not reside where the care is provided, receive care 26

on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less 27

than 24 hours per day from persons other than their guardians or full-time 28

custodians, or from persons not related to them by birth, marriage, or 29

adoption. Child care does not include the following: 30

… 31

f. Nonpublic schools described in Part 2 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C 32

of the General Statutes that are accredited by national or regional 33

accrediting agencies with early childhood standards and that operate 34

a child care facility as defined in subdivision (3) of this section for 35

less than six and one-half hours per day either on or off the school 36

site;site. For purposes of this sub-subdivision, the "six and one-half 37

hours per day" requirement shall relate to instructional hours only 38

and shall not include before or after school programs;" 39

40