SECTION 1.4.(b) G.S. 18C-115 reads as rewritten: 1

"§ 18C-115. Reports. 2

The Commission shall send quarterly and annual reports on the operations of the 3

Commission to the Governor, State Treasurer, the Lottery Oversight Committee, and to the 4

General Assembly. The reports shall include complete statements of lottery revenues, prize 5

disbursements, expenses, net revenues, and all other financial transactions involving lottery 6

funds, including the occurrence of any audit." 7

8

REPRESENTATION OF SMALL BUSINESS ENTITIES IN ADMINISTRATIVE 9

APPEALS 10 SECTION 1.5.(a) G.S. 150B-23(a) reads as rewritten: 11

"(a) A contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in 12

G.S. 150B-23.2 and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except 13

as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office. The party who 14

files the petition shall serve a copy of the petition on all other parties and, if the dispute 15

concerns a license, the person who holds the license. A party who files a petition shall file a 16

certificate of service together with the petition. A petition shall be signed by a party, an 17

attorney representing a party, or other representative of the party as may specifically be 18

authorized by law, and, if filed by a party other than an agency, shall state facts tending to 19

establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has 20

ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced 21

the petitioner's rights and that the agency: 22

(1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction; 23

(2) Acted erroneously; 24

(3) Failed to use proper procedure; 25

(4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or 26

(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule. 27

The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue 28

delay. Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case hereunder. 29

A local government employee, applicant for employment, or former employee to whom 30

Chapter 126 of the General Statutes applies may commence a contested case under this Article 31

in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in the same manner as 32

other contested cases under this Article. 33

If the party is a small business entity, it may be represented by one or more of its owners 34

with the written consent of all the owners, and the Office of Administrative Hearings may not 35

require that the entity retain or be represented by an attorney. A small business entity is a 36