General Statutes was discharged, suspended, or demoted for just cause rests with the agency 30

employer." 31

SECTION 1.15.(b) The Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight 32

Committee shall study whether there are other categories of contested cases in which the 33

burden of proof should be placed with the agency. 34

SECTION 1.15.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 35

contested cases commenced on or after that date. 36

37

LEGISLATIVE APPOINTMENTS 38 SECTION 1.16.(a) G.S. 120-121 is amended by adding two new subsections to 39

read: 40

"(e) The following applies in any case where the Speaker of the House of 41

Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate is directed by law to make a 42

recommendation for an appointment by the General Assembly, and the legislator is also 43

directed to make the recommendation in consultation with or upon the recommendation of a 44

third party: 45

(1) The recommendation or consultation is discretionary and is not binding upon 46

the legislator. 47

(2) The third party must submit the recommendation or consultation at least 60 48

days prior to the expiration of the term or within 10 business days from the 49

occurrence of a vacancy. 50

Page 11: S734v3 — The Regulatory Reform Act of 2014

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

S734 [Edition 3] Page 11

(3) Failure by the third party to submit the recommendation or consultation to 1

the legislator within the time periods required under this subsection shall be 2

deemed a waiver by the third party of the opportunity. 3

(f) The following applies in any case where the Speaker of the House of 4

Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate is directed by law to make a 5

recommendation for an appointment by the General Assembly and the legislator is also directed 6

to make the recommendation from nominees provided by a third party: 7

(1) The third party must submit the nominees at least 60 days prior to the 8

expiration of the term or within 10 business days from the occurrence of a 9

vacancy. 10

(2) Failure by the third party to submit the nomination to the legislator within 11

the time periods required under this subsection shall be deemed a waiver by 12

the third party of the opportunity." 13

SECTION 1.16.(b) Article 16 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended 14

by adding a new section to read: 15

"§ 120-124. Appointments made by legislators. 16

(a) In any case where a legislator is called upon by law to appoint a member to a board 17