(2) "Commission" means the Environmental Management Commission created 10

pursuant to G.S. 143B-282. 11

… 12

(12) "Unrestricted use standards" means contaminant concentrations for each 13

environmental medium that are acceptable for all uses; that are protective of 14

public health, safety, and welfare and the environment; and that comply with 15

generally applicable standards, guidance, or methods established by statute 16

or adopted, published, or implemented by the Commission, the Commission 17

for Public Health,Commission or the Department." 18

SECTION 3.33.(k) G.S. 113-391(a)f. reads as rewritten: 19

"f. Management of wastes produced in connection with oil and gas 20

exploration and development and use of horizontal drilling and 21

hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose. Such rules shall 22

address storage, transportation, and disposal of wastes that may 23

contain radioactive materials or wastes that may be toxic or have 24

other hazardous wastes' characteristics that are not otherwise 25

regulated as a hazardous waste by the federal Resource Conservation 26

and Recovery Act (RCRA), such as top-hole water, brines, drilling 27

fluids, additives, drilling muds, stimulation fluids, well servicing 28

fluids, oil, production fluids, and drill cuttings from the drilling, 29

alteration, production, plugging, or other activity associated with oil 30

and gas wells. Wastes generated in connection with oil and gas 31

exploration and development and use of horizontal drilling and 32

hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose that constitute 33

hazardous waste under RCRA shall be subject to rules adopted by the 34

Environmental Management Commission for Public Health to 35

implement RCRA requirements in the State." 36

SECTION 3.33.(l) G.S. 113-415 reads as rewritten: 37

"§ 113-415. Conflicting laws. 38

No provision of this Article shall be construed to repeal, amend, abridge or otherwise 39

affect: (i) affect the authority and responsibilityresponsibility (i) vested in the Environmental 40