An individual is an indirect 45

owner if the individual is a member or shareholder of a limited liability company or a 46

corporation that is an owner of the small business entity." 47

SECTION 1.5.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 48

contested cases and appeals commenced on or after that date. 49

50

Page 4: S734v3 — The Regulatory Reform Act of 2014

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013

Page 4 S734 [Edition 3]

EXEMPT SMALL BUSINESS ENTITIES BUYING OR SELLING ENTITY-OWNED 1

PROPERTY 2 SECTION 1.6.(a) G.S. 93A-2(c)(1) reads as rewritten: 3

"(c) The provisions of G.S. 93A-1 and G.S. 93A-2 do not apply to and do not include: 4

(1) Any partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other 5

business entity that, as owner or lessor, shall perform any of the acts 6

aforesaid with reference to property owned or leased by them, where the acts 7

are performed in the regular course of or as incident to the management of 8

that property and the investment therein. The exemption from licensure 9

under this subsection shall extend to the following persons when those 10

persons are engaged in acts or services for which the corporation, 11

partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity would be 12

exempt hereunder: 13

a. The officers and employees of an exempt corporation, the 14

corporation. 15

b. The general partners and employees of an exempt partnership, and 16

thepartnership. 17

c. The managers and employees of an exempt limited liability company 18

when said persons are engaged in acts or services for which the 19

corporation, partnership, or limited liability company would be 20

exempt hereunder.company. 21

d. The owners of an exempt closely held business entity. For purposes 22

of this subdivision, a closely held business entity is a limited liability 23

company or a corporation with no more than two legal owners. 24

e. The officers, managers, and employees of a closely held business 25

entity owned by a person exempt under sub-subdivision d. of this 26

subdivision." 27

28