Chapter or failure of an agency subject to Article 3A of this Chapter to make a final decision 17

within 120 days of the close of the contested case hearing is justification for a person whose 18

rights, duties, or privileges are adversely affected by the delay to seek a court order compelling 19

action by the agency or by the administrative law judge.The Board of Trustees of the North 20

Carolina State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees is a "board" for purposes of this 21

section." 22

23

STREAMLINE RULE-MAKING PROCESS 24 SECTION 1.14.(a) G.S. 150B-19.1(h) is repealed. 25

SECTION 1.14.(b) G.S. 150B-21.4(b1) reads as rewritten: 26

"(b1) Substantial Economic Impact. – Before an agency adopts a permanent rule change 27

that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a federal regulation 28

that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a fiscal note for the proposed rule 29

change and have the note approved by the Office of State Budget and Management. The agency 30

must also obtain from the Office a certification that the agency adhered to the regulatory 31

principles set forth in G.S. 150B-19.1(a)(2), (5), and (6). The agency may request the Office of 32

State Budget and Management to prepare the fiscal note only after, working with the Office, it 33

has exhausted all resources, internal and external, to otherwise prepare the required fiscal note. 34

If an agency requests the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a 35

proposed rule change, that Office must prepare the note within 90 days after receiving a written 36

request for the note. If the Office of State Budget and Management fails to prepare a fiscal note 37

within this time period, the agency proposing the rule change shall prepare a fiscal note. A 38

fiscal note prepared in this circumstance does not require approval of the Office of State 39

Budget and Management. 40

If an agency prepares the required fiscal note, the agency must submit the note to the Office 41

of State Budget and Management for review. The Office of State Budget and Management 42

shall review the fiscal note within 14 days after it is submitted and either approve the note or 43

inform the agency in writing of the reasons why it does not approve the fiscal note. After 44

addressing these reasons, the agency may submit the revised fiscal note to that Office for its 45

review. If an agency is not sure whether a proposed rule change would have a substantial 46

economic impact, the agency shall ask the Office of State Budget and Management to 47

determine whether the proposed rule change has a substantial economic impact. Failure to 48