consistent with Section 3.28(c) of this section. Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-19(4), the rule 8

adopted by the Commission pursuant to this section shall be substantively identical to the 9

provisions of Section 3.28(c) of this act. Rules adopted pursuant to this section are not subject 10

to Part 3 of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Rules adopted pursuant to this 11

section shall become effective as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b1) as though 10 or more written 12

objections had been received as provided by G.S. 150B-21.3(b2). 13

SECTION 3.27.(e) Sunset. – Section 3.28(c) of this section expires on the date that 14

rules adopted pursuant to Section 3.28(d) of this section become effective. 15

16

PESTICIDE USE FOR MOLES 17 SECTION 3.28. G.S. 113-300.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 18

"(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is lawful to use any pesticide 19

registered by the Pesticide Board to control any species of mole other than the Star-Nosed mole 20

(Condyluria cristata parva), provided that (i) all rules regulating the application of pesticides 21

adopted by the Pesticide Board are followed, and (ii) pesticides used to control these species 22

are applied in a manner that minimizes hazards to nontarget species." 23

24

CLARIFY PERIODIC INSPECTIONS AUTHORITY OF HOUSING FINANCE 25

AGENCY 26 SECTION 3.29.(a) G.S. 153A-364 reads as rewritten: 27

"§ 153A-364. Periodic inspections for hazardous or unlawful conditions. 28

… 29