Embed Size (px)
[…] 291 (1980). This Court expressly held that an agency “did not have the authority to substitute its
selection of a route in lieu of [the Applicant’s route described in its application]”. In Re App of
NPPD, 281 Neb 350, 359 (2011) (Power Review Board action on powerline Application). In
Lincoln Elec Sys, 207 Neb 289, 291-2 (1980), another Power Review Board case, this Court held
18 D99663
that the agency had “no authority to select a particular route other than that selected by the
utility.”
59. The Power Review Board decisions turned on Neb Rev Stat § 70-1014 (“After
hearing, the Board shall have authority to approve or deny the application.”) In this case, the
statute is § 57-1408(1). In analogous language, it provides “Within seven months after the
receipt of the application under section 57-1405, the commission shall enter an order approving
the application or denying the application.”