Rural Carrier Contract Award
[…] my comprehending them, sensitivity to the interests of both parties and the highest

    levels of intellectual and personal integrity.

  • 7/31/2019 Rural Carrier Contract Award

    7/40

    Page 6

    I thank counsel for the professionalism and good humor with which they

    conducted these hearings. Their presentations were comprehensive and very well

    organized. Indeed, the manner in which they conducted the hearings made the work of

    the Chairperson much easier.10

    STATUTORY STANDARD

    Thirty-nine U.S.C. 101(c) provides:

    As an employer, the Postal Service shall achieve and maintaincompensation for its officers and employees comparable to the rates andtypes of compensation paid in the private sector of the economy of theUnited States. It shall place particular emphasis upon opportunities for

    career advancements of all officers and employees and the achievementof worthwhile and satisfying careers in the service of the United States.

    Thirty-nine U.S.C. 1001(a) provides in part: