Rural Carrier Contract Award
[…] It shall place particular emphasis upon opportunities for

    career advancements of all officers and employees and the achievementof worthwhile and satisfying careers in the service of the United States.

    Thirty-nine U.S.C. 1001(a) provides in part:

    It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation andbenefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability tothe compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in theprivate sector of the economy.

    Thirty-nine U.S.C. 1003(a) provides in part:

    It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation andbenefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability tothe compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in theprivate sector of the economy.

    Clearly, this Board of Arbitration is obligated to determine the wages, benefits,

    and work rules for Rural Letter Carriers for the term of the next contract consistent with

    the quoted statutory provisions. The Award set out below does so.