Case 3:10-cv-00126 Document 43 Filed 07/20/11 Page 1 of 18 PageID #: 532
[…] The Ninth Circuit concluded that”

[a]lthough Heller does not provide much guidance, the open, public spaces the County's

Ordinance covers fit comfortably within the same category as schools and government

 buildings.” Id. at 459-460. Similarly, in Masciandaro, the Fourth Circuit concluded that federal

regulations barring a citizen’s possession of a loaded weapon on his person or in his vehicle in a

federal park did not violate the Second Amendment because “large numbers of people, including

children congregate for recreation.” 638 F.3d at 472. The Fourth Circuit also concluded that §

2.4(b)’s narrow prohibition was reasonably adapted to a substantial interest.

Under § 2.4(b), national parks patrons are prohibited from possessing loaded  firearms, and only then within their motor vehicles. 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b) (“Carrying

or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel, or other mode of 

transportation is prohibited”).

Id. See also United States v. Dorosan, 2009 WL 3294733 (5th Cir. 2009) (“bringing a handgun

onto property belonging to the United States Postal Service,” a parking lot, was not protected by

the Second Amendment).

Given that Plaintiff was in personal possession of a loaded weapon5