Rule 10b-5 in the Balance: An Analysis of the Supreme
[…] 163. See Jackson v. Oppenheim, 533 F.2d 826, 830 n.8 (2d Cir. 1976).164. See Wigand v. Flo-Tek, Inc., 609 F.2d 1028 (2d Cir. 1979); Phillips v. Alabama

Credit Corp., 403 F.2d 693 (5th Cir. 1968).165. See 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (1976).166. See note 139 supra.167. See note 156 supra.168. See note 44 supra.169. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (1976).170. See note 41 supra.171. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r (1976). For a discussion of the reporting requirements under

the 1934 Act, see Brooks, Small Business Financing Alternatives under the Securities Actof 1933, 13 U. CAL. D.L. Rsv. 543, 546 n.13 (1980).

172. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (1976).173. See id. See also Ross v. Warner, 480 F. Supp. 268 (S.D.N.Y. 1979).174. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (1976).175. See id. Section 18 exculpates a defendant who "acted in good faith and had no

knowledge that such statement was false or misleading." Id.176. Any person who files a material misleading statement is liable when the plaintiff

relies thereon. See id.

RULE 10b-5

Page 29: Rule 10b-5 in the Balance: An Analysis of the Supreme