• Upload
[…] Case 2:20-cv-06326-BRM-JAD Document 1 Filed 05/26/20 Page 83 of 136 PageID: 83

Page 84: ROSS FELLER CASEY, LLP · 2020. 5. 26. · ROSS FELLER CASEY, LLP By: Robert Ross, Esquire (ID No. 28351986) Joel J. Feller, Esquire (ID No. 030791993) Brian J. McCormick, Jr., Esquire

84

FDA had no reports of BIA-ALCL until 2010, the PMAs in 2000 and 2006 did not consider any

risk of BIA-ALCL and thus no failure to warn claim is preempted.

143. Allergan was required to describe its Biocell manufacturing process to the FDA as

part of its application for pre-market approval filed in December 2002.146 21 C.F.R.

814.20(b)(3)(ii) provides:

(ii) Device description. An explanation of how the device functions, the basic scientific concepts that form the basis for the device, and the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device. A brief description of the manufacturing process should be included if it will significantly enhance the reader’s understanding of the device. The generic name of the device as well as any proprietary name or trade name should be included. A brief description of the manufacturing process should be included if it will significantly enhance the reader’s understanding of the device. 144. Section 520(f) of the Food Drug & Cosmetic Act (the “Act”) gives the FDA

authority to prescribe regulations requiring that the methods, facilities, and controls used for the

manufacture, packing, storage, and installation of medical devices conform to good manufacturing

practices.147