Rivera-Melendez v. Pfizer Pharmaceuticals - Department of Justice
[…] substantial deference. Indeed, the Secretary’s interpretation of her own regulations

- 20 -

controls unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation. Auer v.

Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 457, 461 (1997); Massachusetts v. United States, 522 F.3d

115, 127 (1st Cir. 2008) (“This court must also be mindful of the substantial

deference required when an agency adopts reasonable interpretations of regulations

of its own creation.”). Here, the Secretary’s commentary is fully consistent with

the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. 1002.191 (“The principle behind the escalator

position is that, if not for the period of uniformed service, the employee could have

been promoted * * * due to intervening events.”); 20 C.F.R. 1002.193(a) (“The

reemployment position includes the seniority, status, and rate of pay that an

employee would ordinarily have attained in that position given his or her job