Rivera-Melendez v. Pfizer Pharmaceuticals - Department of Justice
[…] employment * * * had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like

seniority, status and pay.” 38 U.S.C. 4313(a)(2)(A). As the Supreme Court

explained, a returning servicemember “does not step back on the seniority

escalator at the point he stepped off. He steps back on at the precise point he

would have occupied had he kept his position continuously during the war.”

Fishgold, 328 U.S. at 284-285. Congress explicitly referred to this escalator

principle in enacting USERRA, Senate Report 52; House Report 30, and the

Secretary incorporated it into the USERRA regulations, 20 C.F.R. 1002.191-

1002.197; 70 Fed. Reg. at 75,270. Accordingly, a servicemember must be

reemployed in the “position that he * * * would have attained with reasonable

certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service”; that is, in the “escalator

- 16 -

position.” 20 C.F.R. 1002.191; see also Serricchio v. Wachovia Sec. LLC, 658

F.3d 169, 175 (2d Cir. 2011); Fryer v. A.S.A.P. Fire & Safety Corp., Inc., 680 F.

Supp. 2d 317, 325 (D. Mass. 2010), aff’d, 658 F.3d 85 (1st Cir. 2011).