• Upload
[…] their rights and grievance processes are intended to facilitate self-enforcement. This approach gives

facilities and service providers flexibility to both provide notice and create grievance processes, outside

of generalized requirements to do so. For example, the federal requirement for notice in nursing homes

under Medicaid provisions simply mandates that facilities “inform each resident, orally and in writing at

the time of admission to the facility, of the resident’s legal rights during the stay” and “make available to

each resident…a written statement of such rights” (42 USC 1396r, §1919 (c)(1)(B)). It also recognizes a

“right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished, without

discrimination or reprisal for voicing the grievances and the right to prompt efforts by the facility to

resolve grievances the resident may have” (42 USC 1396r, §1919 (c)(1)(A)(vi)). This also includes a

University of Nebraska Public Policy Center 11