Richardson v. Ramirez
[…] 72-1589-OPINiON

RICHARDSON v. RAMIREZ 5

also provides a procedure by which a person refused i'egistration may obtain judicial review of his disqualification. 8

after his release from custody, a notice 'of intention to apply for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon. It further provides, however:

"This chapter shall not apply to persons convicted of misdemeanors; to persons who have served time in county jails only; to persons serving a mandatory life parole; to persons committed under death sentences; or to persons in thr military service."

Section 4852.13 of the California Penal Code provides :

"If, after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demon• strated by his course of conduct his rehabilitation and his fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court shall make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner. Such order shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and shall be known as a certificate of rehabilitation. The certificate shall show the date on which the original notice of intention to apply for a certificate was filed."

Section 4852.16 provides.