Ramirez v. City of Gardena Supreme Court Amicus BR
[…] said, and the plain meaning of the language governs. [Citations.]”].) The

Legislature could not have been clearer that any individual officer’s failure

Page 12: Ramirez v. City of Gardena Supreme Court Amicus BR

12

to actually sign the certification does not vitiate the immunity for the

agency.

Petitioner contends that the above language says nothing about what

constitutes adequate “promulgation” under the statute, but rather clarifies

that failure to sign a certification is not independently actionable against an

officer or agency. Petitioner’s argument is nonsensical. Section 17004.7

establishes an immunity, as evidenced by its first sentence: “The immunity

provided by this section is in addition to any other immunity provided by

law.” (Section 17004.7(a) .) Nothing in Section 17004.7 can plausibly be

read to create a new cause of action against an officer or agency for failing

to sign a certification – particularly since the adoption of a vehicular pursuit

policy under Section 17004.7 is entirely discretionary. (Ibid.)