• Upload
[…] SUBJECf: Administration of oath to Richard Nixon

Here are my preliminary findings on the question of who \,'ould be authorized to administer an oath to Richard Nixon in the proposed deposition in California .

Statutes of the United States authorize various officers to administer oaths in certain types of pro­ceedings. The only statutes "'Jhich would appear ap­plicable to this situation are the following:

1. United States magistrates . 28 U.S.C . ~ 636(a) (2) •

2. Justices and judges of the United States . 28 U. S . C. 459.

3. Each ·federal clerk of court and his deputies . 28 U . S . C. § 959 .

4. The Vice President of the United States. 5 U. S .C. § 2903(c) (1) .

5. "An individual authorized by local law to administer oaths in the State, District, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is administered ." 5 U.S . C . § 2903(c) (2) . I have not yet checked California law but I would assume this catesory would include California judges and notaries public .