• Upload
[…] See also State v. Longo, 789 S.W.2d 812, 815 (Mo. App. 1990) (holding that a client-lawyer relationship “is sufficiently established when the advice and assistance of [the] attorney is sought and received in matters pertinent to her profession.”); In re Adoption of Irons, 684 P.2d 332 (Kan. 1984) (same). 70 Matter of Hodge, 407 P.3d 613, 648 (Kan. 2017) (citing In re Adoption of Irons, 684 P.2d at 332). 71 Ex. A, “Alaska Judicial Council Application for Judicial Appointment.” 72 AS 22.10.090 (“Qualifications of Judges”) (Superior Court); AS 22.07.040 (“Qualifications of Judges”) (Court of Appeals); AS 22.05.070 (“The active practice of law includes … (2) being actually engaged in advising and representing clients in matters of law; (3) rendering legal services to an agency, branch or department of a civil government within the United States….”). 73 Ex. A at 1 (Wilson’s application for Superior Court and Court of Appeals positions).

Case 3:16-cv-00195-TMB Document 33 Filed 10/12/18 Page 19 of 32