PLAINTIFF’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION SCF v. Roubideaux, Case No. 3:13-cv-00164-SLG Page 22 of 29

A. There Is No Basis In Law For Rejecting SCF’s Direct Contract Support Costs Based On The Asserted “Non-Recurring” Nature Of The MSPI And DVPI Programs.

The Director’s position on direct contract support costs is hopelessly confused and

internally inconsistent. On the one hand, the Director acknowledges that “indirect” (or, as the

statute puts it, “administrative”) contract support costs are due on MSPI and DVPI funds,

consistent with the provisions of §§450j-1(a)(2) and (3)(A)(ii) (discussing “administrative or

other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor”).92 She has in the past

accepted funding agreement language acknowledging this position;93 she has proposed current

funding agreement language acknowledging this position;94 and (but for quibbling about

speculative “duplicative costs”) even today she recognizes SCF’s right to indirect contract