Embed Size (px)
[…] information;
* Developing, acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology
and systems for the purpose of processing and maintaining information;
* Developing, acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and
systems for the purpose of disclosing and providing information;
* Adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously
applicable instructions and requirements;
* Training personnel to be able to respond to a collection of
information;
* Searching data sources;
* Completing and reviewing the collection of information; and
* Transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information.
Section 3508 of the Act sets out the standard upon which OMB is to give its approval to
an agency seeking to impose new or additional paperwork requirements. The approval
is to be based on an affirmative determination that "the collection of information by the
agency is necessary for the proper functions of the agency, including whether the
information shall have any practical utility." Section 3508 prohibits an agency from
collecting information if it is "unnecessary for any reason."