category.

c. Tighter tolerances. Some closing costs that currently fit into a less stringent “variation”

category but have been moved to a stricter category are (a) fees paid to an affiliate of

the creditor or mortgage broker and (b) fees paid to an unaffiliated third party if the

creditor did not permit the consumer to shop for a third party service provider for a

settlement service, which were moved from the ‘fees that cannot increase by 10%’

category to the ‘fees that cannot increase’ category. See, § 1026.19(e)(3)(i), and its

official interpretation.

d. Revised estimates. Further, the rule says that “a creditor may use a revised estimate of

a charge instead of the estimate of the charge originally disclosed…if the revision is due

to” one of the reasons outlined in § 1026.19(e)(3)(iv) the rule. The term “changed

circumstance” in relation to the 10% tolerance bucket is defined in 19(e)(3)(iv)(A) & (B),

which are the (A) “changed circumstances affecting settlement charges” and