internet lead generators.”

c. Stricter application requirements. Loans subject to Regulation X, specifically,1024.2(b),

prior to August 1, 2015, followed a definition of application that has mostly been

adopted by TRID, with the exception of the following phrase: “…and any other

information deemed necessary by the loan originator,” which has been cut out.

Removing this catch-all phrase means that as soon as the other six elements are met

that a time frame for which the creditor has to produce an LE has been triggered.

See, § 1026.19(e)(1)(iii). See also, topic “Revised definition of “application;” subtopics

include: brokers and internet lead generators.”

d. Brokers. TRID states that “if a mortgage broker receives a consumer’s application, either

the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a consumer with [an LE].” Allowing

either the creditor or the mortgage broker to provide the LE seems like standard

practice; however, the new rule also states that “the creditor shall ensure that such