43. 508 F.2d at 163.44. Id.45. FED. R. CIv. P. 83 provides in part that "[e]ach district court by action of a majority of

the judges thereof may from time to time make and amend rules governing its practice not incon-sistent with these rules."

46. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1976) provides: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Actof Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rulesshall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by theSupreme Court."

47. 508 F.2d at 163.48. Id. at 163-64.49. FED. RULE CIV. P. 83. See note 45 supra.50. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1976). See note 46 supra.51. See, e.g., United States v. Hvass, 355 U.S. 570 (1958) (local rule aimed at preventing