Embed Size (px)
[…] By itself the

statute means nothing given the circumstances of this suit. As to 28 U.S.C. 517, the

statute states:

“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or District in the United States to attend to the interest of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States…” (Emphasis added).

Again, this statute does not address the failure of the Department to appear

at district level nor grant it automatic appearance at appellate level after such fail-

ure.

As to 28 U.S.C. 515(a) the language of the statute states:

“The Attorney General or any other officer of the department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceed-ing…which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct…” (Empha-sis added).

In these three statutes cited by the Department none apply to the current

situation, which is failure to appear at district level. The statutes do allow appear-