Embed Size (px)
[…] was not by means of legitimate conduct of official duties. If the notification was

not obtained as a matter of legitimate conduct of its official duties, then the De-

partment cannot claim the right to appear based on such notification.

Page 12: Response to Opposition to Motion to Deny Appearance, … to Opposition to Deny Appearance.pdf · Response by Appellant to Appellees’ Opposition to Appellant’s Motion to Deny Appearance

05-35023 12

As to the statutes cited by the Department in its response. It is clear that 28

U.S.C. 516 does “reserve the “conduct of litigation… to officers of the Department

of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General” (Emphasis added). All the

statute means is that lawyers hired by the government deal with legal matters. Ap-

pellant is certain somewhere in federal law other job functions are assigned to

other departments such as the conduct of military matters to the armed forces,