20190422 Opposition to MtD
[…] require the LEOs to remain parties in their official capacities, so that the plaintiffs can secure the

complete declaratory and injunctive relief they seek.

First, I-1639 bans selling self-loading rifles to young adults. RCW 9.41.240(1). Second, I-

1639 bans selling self-loading rifles to residents of other states, effective July 1, 2019. RCW

9.41.124. State law requires every firearms dealer to have a license, to self-report details of every

sale to the official who issues that license, and requires that official to revoke the license for any

violations of state law. RCW 9.41.110(4).

The LEOs are proper defendants in their official capacities due to their roles defined in

state law. “The duly constituted licensing authorities of any city, town, or political subdivision of

this state shall grant licenses in forms prescribed by the director of licensing effective for not more

than one year from the date of issue permitting the licensee to sell firearms within this state subject

to the following conditions, for breach of any of which the license shall be forfeited and the licensee

subject to punishment as provided in RCW 9.41.010 through 9.41.810.” RCW 9.41.110(4)

(emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute, Atkins issues a license to Mitchell, FAC ¶ 44, and

Meidl issues a license to Ball. FAC ¶ 49.

Among the “following conditions” to which the Dealers’ licenses are subject is that “[n]o

pistol or semiautomatic assault rifle may be sold: (i) In violation of any provisions of RCW 9.41.010

through 9.41.810; nor (ii) may a pistol or semiautomatic assault rifle be sold under any

circumstances unless the purchaser is personally known to the dealer or shall present clear

evidence of his or her identity.” RCW 9.41.110(8)(a). In other words, if Mitchell or Ball sells a self-

Case 3:19-cv-05106-JCC Document 42 Filed 04/22/19 Page 6 of 22

Page 7: 20190422 Opposition to MtD

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27