Iffm I 7 L 11 00 '.. lamna I RUN l CURTIS W. JOHNSON, Respondent, 0 Appellant. 1 l - M IM" xMimag Attorney General
[…] CP 111), in which the Director stated that Johnson was being awarded a

permanent" license, does not override the plain language of

RCW 77.65.070. The Director's use of the term "permanent" in that letter

was meant to indicate that Johnson was being issued a Dungeness crab-

coastal license, which could be renewed each year provided it was

renewed in the previous year, as opposed to a Dungeness crab-coastal

Class B license, which automatically expired by operation of statute on

December 31, 1999, and could not be renewed thereafter. See

RCW 77.70.280(4).

Second, Johnson's interpretation of RCW 77.70.360 would rewrite

the key sentence of the statute. The key sentence of RCW 77.70.360 says

that "[a] person may renew an existing license only if the person held the

9N

Page 29: Respondent, - Wa

license sought to be renewed in the previous year ... and if the person has

not subsequently transferred the license to another person." (Emphasis

added.) Johnson's interpretation would rewrite the statute to allow a

person to renew an existing license if the person held the license sought to

be renewed at any point in the past (provided it was not transferred),