Iffm I 7 L 11 00 '.. lamna I RUN l CURTIS W. JOHNSON, Respondent, 0 Appellant. 1 l - M IM" xMimag Attorney General
[…] All commercial

fishing licenses issued by the Department, including Dungeness crab-

coastal licenses, are good only for one calendar year, expire on

December 31 of the year for which they are issued, but may be renewed

annually upon timely application. RCW 77.65.070. All together,

RCW 77.65.010, RCW 77.70.280, and RCW 77.70.070 mean that a

person must hold a valid, unexpired Dungeness crab-coastal license,

11M

Page 25: Respondent, - Wa

issued for that calendar year, to engage in commercial fishing for

Dungeness crab in that year.

Given the language of RCW 77.70.360 (particularly the sentence

that says that "[a] person may renew an existing license only if the person

held the license sought to be renewed during the previous year"),

especially when read in conjunction with the statutes discussed directly

above, it is clear that the Legislature meant that only those fishers who in

the previous year possessed a valid, unexpired Dungeness crab-coastal