Reserve Policy Manual COMDTINST M1001.28A May 2003
[…] Reserve Policy Manual (M1001.28A) Chapter 1 Page 1

Chapter 1 COAST GUARD RESERVE

Chapter 1 Page 2 Reserve Policy Manual (M1001.28A)

Chapter 1 Section A MISSION AND PERFORMANCE MEASURES

In this Section:

Paragraph Topic See Page 1.A.1 Mission and Statutory Basis 4 1.A.2 Performance Measures 6

Reserve Policy Manual (M1001.28A) Chapter 1 Page 3

Chapter 1 Section A MISSION AND PERFORMANCE MEASURES

1.A.1 Mission and Statutory Basis

As the Coast Guard draws status and mission authority from titles 10 and 14 of the U. S. Code, so does the Coast Guard Reserve: a. 10 U.S.C. 10101 identifies the Coast Guard Reserve as one of the seven Reserve

components of the armed forces. b. 10 U.S.C. 10102 states the “purpose of each Reserve component is to provide trained

units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times as the national security may require, to fill the needs of the armed forces whenever…more units and persons are needed than are in the regular components.”

c. 14 U.S.C. 701 provides the basic operating authority for the Coast Guard Reserve, under

the direction of the Commandant.