Embed Size (px)
[…] See In re Heilig,
372 Md. 692, 712 (2003). Article IV, § 20 of the Maryland Constitution provides
Maryland’s circuit courts with “all the power, authority and jurisdiction, original and
appellate, which the Circuit Courts of the counties exercised on [November 4, 1980], and the
greater or lesser jurisdiction hereafter prescribed by law.” The General Assembly has
implemented this constitutional provision in Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 1-501
29
of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). In re Heilig, 372 Md. at 712. Section
1-501 provides that each circuit court “has full common-law and equity powers and
jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and
jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by the law, except where by law jurisdiction
has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.”
The application of the circuit court’s equity jurisdiction in In re Heilig is instructive
to our analysis of the instant appeal. Id. at 692. In In re Heilig, the Court of Appeals
considered, inter alia, whether the circuit court has jurisdiction to grant a petition requesting