• Upload
[…] 13

Page 22: REPORT TO UNITED STATES SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND … · 8/15/1983  · Ben Gaddis Cecil Hoffmann Abbie Napeahi Georgiana K. Padeken Kamuela Price Ruth Van Cleve It is with pleasure

In addition to homestead awards, native Hawaiians may receive general leases on Hawaiian Home lands. Section 204 of the HHCA expressly authorizes the DHHL "to negotiate, prior to negotiation with the general public, the disposition of a lease of Hawaiian Home lands to a native Hawaiian, or organization or association owned or controlled by native Hawaiians, for commercial, industrial or other business purposes ••• " This provision of the Act provides additional options for beneficiaries. Negotiated general leases can be used as equity and with Hawaiian Homes Commission approval can be subleased to other parties.