income data on the schedules makes it easier to determine the correct child support obligation.

This should, however, be considered a technical change in the guidelines. The formulas for

computing the child support obligations beyond the top income on the schedule have always

been available at the bottom of each schedule.

A detailed analysis of the economic data from Dr. Messer-Pelkowski is included as

Appendix C of this report.

Application Of and Deviations From the Guidelines

The second requirement of 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 is to “…analyze case data, gathered

through sampling or other methods, on the application and deviations from the guidelines. The

analysis of the data must be used in the State’s review of the guidelines to ensure that deviations

from the guidelines are limited.”

Kansas allows judges to deviate from the basic child support obligation (Line D.9 of the

Child Support Worksheet) and apply one or more “adjustments” to increase or decrease one or

more parties’ child support obligation. Adjustments apply when requested by a party. All