• Upload
[…] (Emphasis added.)

302 Wis. 2d at 145-46.

43

See, e.g., Wills, 229 Ill. 2d 393. This concern somewhat overlaps with the earlier

articulated concerns by courts about unexplained compromise payments confusing the

jury. See, e.g., Covington, 359 S.C. at 104.

We are confident that any concerns about jury confusion with possible side issues

can be alleviated by a vigilant trial court. At the time the write-off and discount evidence

is admitted, the court can, if necessary, inform the jury of the evidence's limited purpose.

See K.S.A. 60-406 ("When relevant evidence is admissible . . . for one purpose and is

inadmissible for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its

proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly."). Kansas trial courts have been

instructing juries in this fashion for many years. See State v. Kidwell, 199 Kan. 752, 755,

434 P.2d 316 (1967) ("When evidence is introduced for a limited purpose the trial court