REPORT TASK FORCE April 1992
[…] The list, however, both axcludar #op. crlwr that involvo usa of forco 0- e .a . , some fozms of aggravatd arsault, &J.S& 2C:12-1 -- and includes roma c r h r that may involvo no soriour thraat of bodily harm demonstrating a n o d for h d i a t o approhanrion -0 j e % , some

m, 4S1 yes, 1, 14 (1983) (doscribing similar difficulties gonoratad by ralying on tho dirtinction bottnan felonies and misdameanorr to idantify fartancas in which doadly force ir appropriate).

forma of soltual contact, &J.S.AL 2C:14-3. Soo alro w s s e e V.

109

Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7 currently prohibits any use of

force in arrest unless the officer "makes known the purpose of

the arrest, or reasonably believes that it is otherwise known by

or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be

arrested.

exampler of the application of the requirement that force is not

authorized unless and until it is necessary -- i.e., when a

This specific rule and its exceptions are merely

' ,

demand to submit to arrest will suffice, the use of force is not

necemsary.

By setting forth this ringle illurtration of the application

of the requirement of "necessary" force, the statute obscures

rather than clarifies the straightfoward message that force is

not justified unlesr necessary at the time and in the amount

used.