Embed Size (px)
[…] models. Given his public trust, it was incumbent upon him to avoid even the appearance of
impropriety. He did not do that.
MTA/OIG Report #2012-03 March 2012
MTA Office of the Inspector General 24
Guerra’s communication with Bombardier, a participant in the same procurement process,
regarding possible future employment, without complying with section 503(b-d), impermissibly
created a “reasonable basis for the impression” that a Bombardier representative could have
improperly influenced Guerra. MTA Code of Ethics §4.02(c); POL Code of Ethics §74(2)(3)(f).
Similarly, those communications constituted conduct that could have impermissibly “raise[d]
suspicion among the public that [Guerra] is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of
his trust.” MTA Code of Ethics §4.02(a); POL Code of Ethics §74(2)(3)(h). By the same token,
Guerra’s contact with Bombardier to meet for prospective future employment constituted
professional activity that was in conflict with his duties as a member of the Selection Committee.