REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF PUPIL BENEFITS PLAN, INC. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 DATE OF REPORT DECEMBER 15, 2015 EXAMINER TOMMY KONG, CFE
[…] Licensing records shall be maintained so as to show clearly the dates of appointment and termination of each licensee.”

It is recommended that PBP comply with Part 243.2(b)(5) of Insurance Regulation 152

(11 NYCRR 243.2(b)(5)) by maintaining a current copy of its agents and brokers’ licenses and

executed renewal agreements.

C. Cancellation Policy

According to the Plan’s cancellation policy, if a policyholder cancels coverage during the

policy period, the unearned portion of the premium will not be returned.

Section 4304(c)(4) of the New York Insurance Law states:

"In the event of termination of a contract, the corporation shall return the unearned portion of the premium."

It is recommended that PBP amend its cancellation policy to provide for the return of

unearned premiums when a policy contract is terminated, as required by Section 4304(c)(4) of

the New York Insurance Law.

20

D. Claim Forms