REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF PUPIL BENEFITS PLAN, INC. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 DATE OF REPORT DECEMBER 15, 2015 EXAMINER TOMMY KONG, CFE
[…] To determine the Plan’s

compliance with New York’s Prompt Pay Law (Section 3224-a of the New York Insurance

Law), a population consisting of all claims adjudicated between January 1, 2014 and December

31, 2014 that were not paid within the time frame prescribed by Section 3224-a(a) of the New

York Insurance Law for paper claims were identified and tested.

The result of this review revealed that from the total population of 91,241 claims

adjudicated in 2014, there were 46,851 (paper) claims that took longer than forty-five (45) days

to pay.

25

Section 3224-a(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer…to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person covered under such policy (“covered person”) or make a payment to a health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer…shall pay the