Report of the Commission on Unalienable Rights
[…] The Constitution alludes to slavery in three of its provisions. For the purpose of apportioning representation in the House of Representatives and imposing direct taxes, Article I, Section 2 distinguishes between “free Persons,” each of whom counts as one, and “other Persons,” each of whom counts as three fifths. (The goal was to reduce the political representation of states that held a portion of their population in bondage.) Article I, Section 9 protected

THE DISTINCTIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS TRADITION

19

“The Migration or Importation of such Persons as any of the States now existing shall think proper to admit” until 1808 (when Congress outlawed the slave trade). And Article IV, Section 2 provides that a “person held to Service or Labour in one State under the Laws thereof,” who escapes to another state must on demand be returned to the party to whom the work is due.