Embed Size (px)
[…] DPOR continues to promote awareness about employee misclassification on its website. Disciplinary action by the Board for Contractors
against licensed contractors, and notification by the Department to improperly licensed or unlicensed subcontractors, may deter
continued employee misclassification activity.
Page | 24
Department of Taxation .
Current Efforts
The Department of Taxation (Virginia Tax) currently employs several detection and enforcement efforts. In support of the prevention
of employee misclassification and payroll fraud, Virginia Tax conducts both desk and field audits.
§ 58.1-103 of the Code of Virginia states that “all records and documents…shall be available during regular business hours for
inspection by the Tax Commissioner or his duly authorized agents.” § 58.1-460 of the Code of Virginia defines the terms “employer,”
“employee,” and “wages” as used by Virginia Tax. § 58.1-461 of the Code of Virginia requires employers to withhold, and § 58.1-474
makes the employer liable for failure to withhold.
Detection Methods