sent to jurors pursuant to G. L. c. 234A, §§ 19, 20, as follows: 27

25 Evaluation at each phase should include monitoring jurors’ post-service health and advising testing and contact

tracing if necessary.

26 As this process proceeds, the JMAC would continue to obtain feedback, identify any concerns or problems, and

recommend adjustments as necessary, and would also continue to review information from other jurisdictions

regarding alternative techniques, including remote techniques, that might warrant further consideration if progress

on the case backlog appears insufficient.

27 G. L. c. 234A, §19, provides: “At least twelve weeks prior to the commencement of any term of

grand or trial juror service, the office of jury commissioner shall summon by first-class mail,

grand and trial jurors from the corresponding master juror list to appear for juror service within

each judicial district. The summons shall state whether the anticipated service is that of a grand or

trial juror, the beginning date of the term; the name, address, hour and room number, if any, of the

Page 20: Report and Recommendations to the Justices of the Supreme ...Jul 31, 2020  · committee of the Supreme Judicial Court (“SJC”), established by statute.1 Pursuant to that statute,

20

• prominently inform jurors of the option of those age 70 or over to elect not to serve; the