Embed Size (px)
[…] sent to jurors pursuant to G. L. c. 234A, §§ 19, 20, as follows: 27
25 Evaluation at each phase should include monitoring jurors’ post-service health and advising testing and contact
tracing if necessary.
26 As this process proceeds, the JMAC would continue to obtain feedback, identify any concerns or problems, and
recommend adjustments as necessary, and would also continue to review information from other jurisdictions
regarding alternative techniques, including remote techniques, that might warrant further consideration if progress
on the case backlog appears insufficient.
27 G. L. c. 234A, §19, provides: “At least twelve weeks prior to the commencement of any term of
grand or trial juror service, the office of jury commissioner shall summon by first-class mail,
grand and trial jurors from the corresponding master juror list to appear for juror service within
each judicial district. The summons shall state whether the anticipated service is that of a grand or
trial juror, the beginning date of the term; the name, address, hour and room number, if any, of the
20
• prominently inform jurors of the option of those age 70 or over to elect not to serve; the
option of anyone to defer service for up to one year; and the option to seek excusal prior
to appearance based on vulnerability of the juror or household members due to age or
health conditions, responsibility to care for household members or COVID-19 patients, or
other circumstances related to COVID-19.
• instruct jurors to self-screen before reporting for service through an online survey form
that would also be printed on the Reminder Notice for those without internet access.
Further, instruct jurors to defer by contacting the OJC if the juror:
o has tested positive for, or been clinically diagnosed with, or has likely been ill
with, COVID-19 within the last 10 days;
courthouse or office to which the juror is directed to report on the first day of service; the fact that
a trial juror has the right to one postponement of his term of juror service for not more than one
year; the fact that a knowing failure to obey the summons without justifiable excuse is a crime,
which, upon conviction, may be punished by fine of not more than two thousand dollars; and such
other information and instructions as are deemed appropriate by the jury commissioner.
The jury commissioner may use a postcard summons for purposes of summoning grand and trial
jurors. A postcard summons shall be considered an official juror summons for purposes of this
chapter” (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 234A, § 20, provides: “The office of jury commissioner shall provide a notice of qualifications for juror