Embed Size (px)
[…] (establishing the 20-day waiting period); id., § 34

Page 20: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME … · 1053682v2 COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT No. SJC-12435 CHELSEA COLLABORATIVE, INC., and others, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

11 1053682v4

(disqualifying any voter from the next election unless she

meets the registration deadline).3

The Commonwealth provides for the casting of provisional

ballots by individuals who affirm that (i) they are

registered, and (ii) are not on the registered voter list at

the place where they are registered to vote. G.L. c. 54, §

76C; see generally Douglas A. Randall & Douglas E. Franklin,

Municipal Law and Practice § 38.54 (5th ed. May 2017 update).4

The municipal clerk must review all provisional ballots to

determine “the individual is eligible to vote in the precinct

in the election.” G.L. c. 54, § 76C(d). If that review

indicates that the eligible voter has registered, but that

she did not do so at least 20 days before the election, her

vote is not counted (unless she is a specially qualified

voter). Id.; Joint Appendix (“JA”) 827–28, 1014; see