Section 22687(d)(4) does not require program administrators to obtain any information from property owners related to their actual living expenses. By contrast, Rule 1620.24 not only requires program administrators to ask property owners for living expense information, but it requires administrators to actually obtain it. This is at odds with the statute.

Lastly, Rule 1620.24 essentially rewrites the CFL by adding categories of expenses not listed in Section 22687(d)(4), and then prioritizing them over the categories identified by the Legislature. The statute provides a non-exhaustive list of living expenses: “Examples of basic living expenses include, but are not limited to, categories such as food and other necessary household consumables; transportation costs to work or school (fuel, auto insurance and maintenance, public transit, etc.); and utilities expenses for telecommunication, water, sewage, electricity and gas.” Program administrators do not have to include any specific category for every property owner, because such expenses “may be variable based on the circumstances and consumption patterns of the household,” which is why program administrators are able to use estimates to determine living expenses.