Other definitions are vague and would be hard to implement in practice.

B. Response to Rule 1620.02

i. Rule 1620.02(a) Rule 1620.02(a) states that “‘[a]bility to pay’ means the ability of a property owner to pay every PACE assessment on or before the final date to pay the assessment as scheduled, from the property owner’s income, without relying on the equity in a residential property owner’s home.” This definition should be revised to more closely track the statute. Section 22687(a) of the Financial Code requires program administrators to determine whether a property owner has a “reasonable ability to pay the annual payment obligations for the PACE assessment.” The statute makes clear that “ability to pay” is modified by the word “reasonable.” It also specifically provides that program administrators must determine the ability to pay the “annual payment obligations of the PACE assessment,” which is more precise than the phraseology used in Rule 1620.02(a), which refers to “every PACE assessment.” The proposed definition of “ability to pay” would indirectly change the underwriting requirements set forth in the CFL. Section 22687(a) states that “a program administrator shall determine . . . that the property owner has a reasonable ability to pay the annual payment obligations for the PACE assessment based on the property owner income, assets and current debt obligations” (emphasis added). In contrast, Rule 1620.02(a) indicates that property owners must be able to pay the assessment “from the property owner’s income, without relying on the equity in the residential property owner’s home.”