This would render compliance effectively impossible, as it would require continuous monitoring of the performance of efficiency improvements throughout the duration of an assessment contract plus an additional three years.

Page 167: Renovate America San Diego, CA 92127 VIA ELECTRONIC MAIL ... · Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory concluded that thousands of California homeowners would not have installed rooftop

 

Page 156 of 161

XXIX. Rule 1620.29: Commercially Reasonable  

A. Overview of Response to Rule 1620.29 Section 22684 of the Financial Code states that program administrators “shall not submit, present or otherwise approve for recordation . . . an assessment contract unless the following criteria are satisfied.” The statute goes on to list various criteria related to an owner’s payment of property tax, involuntary liens, notices of default, bankruptcy history, whether mortgage debt is current, and various other related underwriting matters. Cal. Fin. Code §§ 22684(a)-(k).