Section 22687(a) of the Financial Code expressly permits program administrators to consider assets in determining whether a property owner can pay the annual assessment obligations. Cal. Fin. Code § 22687(a) (“A program administrator shall determine . . . that the property owner has a reasonable ability to pay the annual payment obligations for the PACE assessment based on the property owner income, assets and current debt obligations” (emphasis added).); Cal. Fin. Code § 22687(b)(1) (“The program administrator shall determine and consider the current or reasonably expected income or assets … that the program administrator relies on in order to determine a property owner’s ability to pay the PACE assessment annual payment obligations” (emphasis added).). The only assets the Legislature specified that may not be considered are “the equity of the property that will secure the assessment” and “illiquid assets.” Cal. Fin. Code §§ 22687(a)(4), (b)(2). The reason is obvious: some property owners may live off of their liquid assets or draw income from them. For that reason, the statute provides that program administrators may consider “[f]inancial institution records, such as bank statements or investment account statements reflecting the value of particular assets.” Cal. Fin. Code § 22687(b)(1)(E). That is also why the statute treats “income” and “assets” interchangeably for purposes of determining ability to pay. Cal. Fin. Code § 22687(b)(1) (directing program administrators to consider “income or assets”).