The statutory language is clear and purposeful. It permits the representation of tax benefits so long as those representations are consistent with opinions of the IRS or applicable state tax agency on the tax treatment of PACE assessments. Sections 5913(a)(1)(L) and 5898.17 of the Streets and Highways Code provide additional support that the Legislature did not intend to prohibit representations with respect to tax benefits. Section 5913(a)(1)(L) requires program administrators to inform property owners during the terms confirmation call that “[t]he program administrator and contractor do not provide tax advice, and that the property owner should seek professional tax advice if he or she has questions regarding tax credits, tax deductibility, or of other tax impacts on the PACE assessment or assessment contract.” Similarly, Section 5898.17 requires program administrators to provide to property owners a financing estimate and disclosure form that informs property owners to “[c]onsult your tax advisor regarding tax credits, credits and deductions, tax deductibility, and other tax benefits available.