“An explanation of the potential impact on a mortgage impound account.” Draft Regulations § 1620.06(c)(10)(I).

Rule 1620.06(c)(10)(I) requires that the mandatory brochure include a disclosure that explains the potential impact on a mortgage impound account. This disclosure is directly addressed in the PACE Statutes. Statutory Language and Analysis: Section 5913(a)(2)(H) of the Streets and Highways Code requires a program administrator to inform a property owner, during the terms confirmation call, of the potential impact of the PACE assessment on a mortgage impound account. Section 5913(a)(2)(H) states:

That payments on the assessment contract will be made through an additional annual assessment on the property and paid either directly to the county tax collector’s office as part of the total annual secured property tax bill, or through the property owner’s mortgage impound account, and that if the property owner pays his or her taxes through an impound account he or she should notify their mortgage lender to discuss adjusting his or her monthly mortgage payment by the estimated monthly cost of the PACE assessment.

Section 5898.17(b) also requires that a property owner receive a financing estimate and disclosure form that includes the same disclosure. This disclosure is located in two places on the form.