Page 145 of 161

Despite the clarity of Section 22687, Rule 1620.23(a) appears to prohibit the consideration of assets in determining ability to pay the annual assessment obligations. It provides that “[a] program administrator may rely on a property owner’s assets for the payment of a nonroutine, nonrecurring or atypical obligation” (emphasis added). This implies that assets may not be relied on for routine, recurring or typical obligations – which are the “annual payment obligations for the PACE assessment.” Cal. Fin. Code § 22687(a). This is inconsistent with the CFL. Second, Rule 1620.23(a) also impliedly changes the underwriting requirements set forth in the CFL. Section 22687(d) requires program administrators to consider four specific factors “[i]n calculating the ability of the property owner to pay the annual payment obligations”: (i) the PACE assessment payment; (ii) mortgage payments; (iii) existing debts and obligations; and (iv) basic household living expenses.