To the extent that a home improvement contractor is acting pursuant to a contractual agreement with a program administrator, that home improvement contractor may properly be considered “authorized by a program administrator.” However, that same home improvement contractor cannot be considered “authorized by a program administrator” when he or she commits ultra vires acts or engages in conduct not addressed in an agreement with a program administrator. This was the intent of the Legislature, as evidenced by Section 2 of AB-1284, which amended Section 10133.1 of the Business and Professions Code to exclude PACE participants from other requirements. This exemption applies only to “[a] PACE solicitor, when enrolled by a person licensed as a program administrator and acting pursuant to an agreement with that program administrator licensee” (emphasis added). Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133.1(13); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10133.1(14) (exempting “PACE solicitor agent” in a similar way).