Draft Regulations § 1620.06(c)(5).

Rule 1620.06(c)(5) requires a disclosure that a potential lender or home buyer may require the property owner to pay off the PACE assessment if selling or refinancing the property. This is directly addressed in the PACE Statutes. Statutory Language and Analysis: Section 5913(a)(2)(I) of the Streets and Highways Code requires a program administrator to disclose, during the required terms confirmation call, that a property owner may need to pay off the assessment in full in the event of a sale or refinancing. Section 5913(a)(2)(I) states that “[t]the property will be subject to a lien during the term of the assessment contract and that the obligations under the assessment contract may be required to be paid in full before the property owner sells or refinances the property.” Section 5898.17(b) also requires that a property owner receive a financing estimate and disclosure form that includes the same disclosure, which the property owner must initial.