Page 141 of 161

iv. Rule 1620.22(c)(3) Rule 1620.22(c)(3) states:

A program administrator should ordinarily request records that reflect two years of income.

(A) A program administrator may make a reasonable good faith determination that a property owner has a reasonable ability to pay the annual payment obligations without records of two years of income if factors suggest the determination may be made with other records establishing a stable and reliable flow of income.

This proposed regulation is in direct conflict with PACE Statutes. In particular, Section 22687(b)(1)(A) of the Financial Code states that program administrators may, for example, rely on a “pay stub showing the most recent 30-day pay period or financial institution records showing regular deposits consistent with reported income for the most recent 60 days” to verify a property owner’s income. The statute also permits program administrators to rely on the property owner’s “most recent” W-2 or tax return. The Legislature specifically considered and incorporated discrete time periods sufficient for determining a property owner’s ability to pay.