Page 46: Renovate America San Diego, CA 92127 VIA ELECTRONIC MAIL ... · Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory concluded that thousands of California homeowners would not have installed rooftop

 

Page 35 of 161

Figure 1 Mandatory Brochure Comparison to the PACE Statutes

tax advice and that the property owner should seek professional advice with respect to potential tax benefits. Section 5913(a)(2)(L) states “[t]hat the program administrator and contractor do not provide tax advice, and that the property owner should seek professional tax advice if he or she has questions regarding tax credits, tax deductibility, or of other tax impacts on the PACE assessment or assessment contract.” Section 5898.17(b) also requires that a property owner receive a financing estimate and disclosure form that includes the same disclosure, and that requires the property owner to initial next to the specific provision, which states: “Tax Benefits: Consult your tax adviser regarding tax credits,