See 10 Cal. Code Regs. § 1430; Cal. Code Regs. § 1606.

ix. Rule 1620.19(a)(3)(J) Rule 1620.19(a)(3)(J) states that a program administrator shall report “[t]he average and median annual income of property owners entering into an assessment contract the prior year, by zip code.” In performing the ability to pay analysis, program administrators are not required to verify all of a property owner’s income, only the amount of income sufficient to conclude that the property owner has the ability to pay the annual assessment obligation. See Cal. Fin. Code § 22687 (“There is no requirement to consider more income than is necessary, nor to verify assets if verified income is sufficient to determine the ability to pay the annual payment obligations.”) For example, if a property owner has multiple streams of income, but one stream is sufficient to qualify for financing, that property owner need only provide documentation to verify that one source of income.