If the program administrator relies on a recognized standard formula for estimating basic living expenses based on household size and region, the program administrator shall add to the amount the actual expenses of the property owner for child care payments, medical expenses, and caregiving expenses.

This provision departs from the CFL by requiring program administrators to obtain information regarding actual expenses from property owners. Section 22687(d)(4) of the Financial Code addresses the determination of basic household living expenses, and provides that “[a] program administrator may make reasonable estimation of basic living expenses based on the number of persons in the household.” In other words, a program administrator may use an estimate of those expenses based on a standard formula, and need not obtain information from property owners. Rule 1620.24, on the other hand, requires program administrators to obtain actual expense information from property owners.