RELIEF AND DAMAGES FOR: VIOLATIONS OF THE FAIR LABOR ... · unpaid wages and a records request letter for h
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

89. Pursuant to California Labor Code § 203, Plaintiff is entitled to waiting time

penalties in an amount equal to thirty (30) days’ wages, to be proven at trial.

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Unlawful Retaliation

In Violation of FLSA

90. The allegations of each of the preceding paragraphs are realleged and incorporated

herein by reference.

91. The FLSA applied to Plaintiff’s employment with Defendants at all times relevant

herein.

92. Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), prohibits retaliation against

an employee because she “has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any

proceeding under or related to” the rights contained in the FLSA.

93. On or about June 30, 2016, Plaintiff’s counsel sent Defendants BRETTKELLY and

LATITUDE 38 HOUSING SERVICES, LLC a demand letter on Plaintiff’s behalf for unpaid