is situated; or (3) the plaintiff resides if no real property is involved in the action . . . . The summons and complaint in such an action [may] be served . . . by certified mail beyond the territorial limits of the district in which the action is brought.”); Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1451(d) (2018) (“An action under this section may be brought in the district where the plan is administered or where a defendant resides or does business, and process may be served in any district where a defendant resides, does business, or may be found.”); Patent Codification Act, 35 U.S.C. § 293 (2018) (“Every patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person residing within the

Page 45: RELATIONSHIP PROBLEMS: PENDENT PERSONAL JURISDICTION …

2018] RELATIONSHIP PROBLEMS 259

discussion, the nationwide service of process provisions in these statutes should not be read to allow pendent claim personal jurisdiction.

In summary, the subject matter jurisdiction statutes, Rule 4, and the cited federal nationwide service of process provisions do not authorize pendent claim personal jurisdiction. However, accepting my argument does not yet doom pendent claim personal jurisdiction. If a federal court cannot rely on a federal statute to authorize its personal jurisdiction, it can rely on the long-arm statute of the state in which it sits.

B. State Long-Arm Statutes

The federal courts, at least in some states, could attempt to rely on state long-arm statutes to exercise pendent claim and party personal jurisdiction. The United States has a federalist system of personal jurisdiction for the federal courts, often forcing them to rely on state law to assert it, even as to federal claims.185 Historically speaking, this situation is best understood as the inheritance of a long history and tradition of personal jurisdiction based on the territorial boundaries of the state courts.186 Today, Rule 4(k)(1)(A) designates state long-arm statutes as the primary source of authority for federal court

United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder.”).

185. See, e.g., Point Landing, Inc. v.