Hosp. Dist. No. 2 v. Hyde, 466 U.S. 2, 16 (1984) (commenting in dicta “if the govern-ment has granted the seller a patent or similar monopoly over a product, it is fair topresume that the inability to buy the product elsewhere gives the seller marketpower”). But most lower courts appear to be following the IP Guidelines and not theCourt’s dicta. See supra, note 27. R

42. 35 U.S.C. § 271(d) (2000) (“No patent owner otherwise entitled to relief forinfringement . . . of a patent shall be denied relief or deemed guilty of misuse orillegal extension of the patent right by reason of his having . . . refused to license oruse any rights to the patent . . . .”).

43. 35 U.S.C. § 154 (2000) (authorizing a patentee “to exclude others from mak-ing, using or selling the invention . . . .”).